Rossi Boots Privacy Policy

About this policy

Rossiter’s Pty. Limited, trading as Rossi Boots ABN 24007871016 (“us”, “we”, or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and respects your right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy concerns the processing of personal data by us though our website, www.rossiboots.com.au (the “Site”) and to the products and services provided by us, as well as the processing of personal data when communicating with us by email or telephone.

This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this policy “Personal Information” means any information or personal data that may identify you, or by which your identity might be reasonably determined. The information you provide us may include, amongst other things, your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, and phone number.

Collection

To provide our products and services to you, we may collect Personal Information, such as your contact details, including your name, email address and contact phone number, your business or company name; your payment and billing information, which we use to bill you for the Products and to process your payments, including credit card details. We may also collect details of conversations we have had with you or any other information relevant to us.
Contact data you provide through the online form on our website will be used to follow up on your request. For this purpose, we may also keep records of our communication and track our interactions with you.

We automatically collect through our Site and Services, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access the Site.

We engage third parties like social media and advertising platforms that set cookies and analyse your browsing behaviour in order to show ads to internet users with similar browsing behaviour. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about Customers. We make every effort ensure that we, and our third-party suppliers, comply with the requirements of the GDPR. If we identify that that you are located within the EU, we will seek your consent before collecting any non-essential, personalised or direct marketing information.

Use & Disclosure

Personal information collected by us will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected. This includes maintaining your account and contact details, providing you with our products and services and processing payments.

In order to complete your order, we may share your information with third parties who specialise in certain tasks relating to your purchase. This includes infrastructure providers, logistics providers, financial services, such as billing and debt recovery and project management. We make sure that all third parties we work with meet our security and privacy standards.

We may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if permitted by the Privacy Act, including to effectuate or enforce a transaction, procuring advice from legal and accounting firms, auditors and other consultants.

We may also use and share aggregate or non-personally identifying information about Customers for market analysis, research, marketing or other purposes.
We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

Access & Accuracy

You have the right to control if, how and when we use and keep your personal data. This means you have the right to:

• Withdraw consent where previously given
• Request restricted processing
• Request access to your personal information
• Request to update your personal information
• Request that we de-identify your personal information.

EU customers also have the right to request their personal information in a portable file.

For all requests or enquiries relating to your personal information, please contact us at bronwyn@rossiboots.com.au. We encourage you to contact us to keep your Personal Information up to date.

We will respond to your request within 20 working days. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee to cover the costs of responding to your request, for example, where Personal Information is held in security.

If required by law or where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, we may deny your request for access to your information. We will respond to your request, setting out the reasons for our refusal in writing.

Storage & Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. We use commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information that we hold, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and SSL to protect our Site.

Despite taking appropriate measure to protect personal information used and collected by us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us via the internet and such transmission is at your risk.

We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil legitimate processing purpose, or as may be necessary to fulfil our legal obligations. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer required for this purpose.

Personal information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third-party secure storage facilities.

You are solely responsible for the maintaining the secrecy of any passwords and other account information pertaining to our Platform, apps or services.

Data breach notification scheme

If we have reason to suspect a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment in accordance with the Australian Notifiable Data Breach Scheme, or the GDPR as applicable. If we determine there has been an eligible data breach, we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable.

Identifiers

An identifier is a unique number assigned to an individual to identify them. Identifiers include Medicare Numbers and Tax File numbers. We will not adopt as our own any identifier or use or disclose an identifier of you which has been assigned by a government agency, unless permitted under the Act.

Career Applications

Employment applications and resumes collected by us are safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected.

Cookies, web beacons and analytics

When you interact with our Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We, and our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons (clear GIFs, web bugs) and similar technologies to analyse anonymous website usage and identify improvements.
This information includes essential cookies, date and time or your visit, pages viewed and generic information about the technology used to access our site. We may also use your IP address to derive what country you are currently in to show you the product availability and correct pricing

We may combine this data with the Personal Information we have collected from Customers. Examples of information that we may collect include technical information such as your computer’s IP address and your browser type, an information about your visit such as the products you viewed or searched for, what you clicked on and what links you visited to get to or from our site.

We may engage third parties like social media and advertising platforms that set cookies and analyse your browsing behaviour in order to show you ads relevant advertisements based on your browsing behaviour.

We also use IP address and other filters to determine what country you are in. We make every effort to comply with the requirements of the GDPR. If we identify that that you are located within the EU, we will seek your consent before using any non-essential, personalised or direct marketing cookies

Any information we collect will be stored and used wholly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third-party websites

At times, our Site may contain links to other, third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Marketing emails

We may send you direct marketing emails and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will only be sent via email and only where you have actively subscribed to our services in accordance with both the Australian marketing laws (Spam Act 2004 (Cth)) and the European Privacy Laws (GDPR).

If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails or promotions from us, we still may send you email about your account, your account or any Services you have requested or received from us, or for other customer service purposes. We do not provide your personal information to other organizations for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Consent to international transfer

We may transfer your Personal Information to organisations in other countries. Recipients may include our related entities or employees, external service providers such as administration providers or information technology providers such as cloud storage and data processing. We only transfer information where we reasonably believe that the recipient is legally or contractually bound to principles that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site – you should check periodically to review our current Privacy Policy, which is effective as of the effective date listed above. Your continued use of any of our Site and Services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your use. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the Personal Information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavour to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on the Site, or where practical, by emailing Customers. This policy current as of 1st of July 2018

Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy, or if at any time you believe we may have wrongfully disclosed your Personal Information or breached our privacy policy, please contact us on 08 8352 7844 or lodge your complaint in writing to:

Rossi Boots
84 Sir Donald Bradman Drive
Hilton SA 5033

Or, alternatively use our Contact form.

If you are not satisfied with our response you are entitled to contact the Data Protection Authority in your country of residence, or, for Australian residents, the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner, by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissions, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.